VisitGardenOfTheGods.com
Red sandstone fins of Garden of the Gods with Pikes Peak in the background

Your independent Garden of the Gods guide

Things to Do at Garden of the Gods

Most of what you can do at Garden of the Gods is free: walking, rock spotting and the Visitor Center. Here are 12 experiences, with times and 2026 prices where a paid option exists.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ๐Ÿงญ Trails and parking explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Twelve ways to spend a day in the park

Garden of the Gods is a free city park in Colorado Springs, so a visit can cost nothing. You can walk the flat Central Garden loop, look at the named rock formations from the road or a parking lot, and see the exhibits in the Visitor & Nature Center. Paid options add a guide, a vehicle or a film.

The list below is an editorial selection, not a ranking. It starts with the free walks and rocks, moves on to the Visitor & Nature Center and ends with tours by vehicle. Climbing and horseback riding are possible too and are covered at the end.

FreeWalks, rock formations, the exhibits and the audio tour cost nothing
$5 to $123.90Paid options in this list, from the nature walk to the Segway tour with fees (2026)
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.Visitor Center hours in winter; 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. from Memorial Day to Labor Day weekend
The Central Garden rocks seen from the north with the mountains beyond

On foot and by eye: free

Entries 1 to 4. All of them stay on the official trails and roads.

1. Walk the Perkins Central Garden Trail

The classic loop is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) long with less than 30 feet (9.1 m) of climbing, and it is rated easy. From the Visitor Center you can reach it on the Gateway Trail through the pedestrian tunnel.

Trails โ†’

2. Hike to the Siamese Twins

This trail is 1 mile (1.6 km) out and back with less than 150 feet (45.7 m) of climbing, rated easy. You look through a window in the rock and see Pikes Peak.

Trails โ†’

3. Stop at Balanced Rock

Balanced Rock stands in the south of the park and can be photographed from its parking area. Softer layers at the base eroded faster, which left the rock that looks so precariously balanced. Do not climb it.

Balanced Rock โ†’

4. Spot the named rocks

The city map names Kissing Camels, Cathedral Spires, Three Graces, Sleeping Giant and Steamboat Rock. They are rock formations, not attractions with an entry fee. Look from the trails and the road, and keep to the marked paths for photos.

Rock formations โ†’

Garden of the Gods tours and experiences

Guided jeep, Segway and e-bike tours in the park and day trips from Colorado Springs, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

At the Visitor & Nature Center

Entries 5 to 8. The center is run by a foundation and is free to enter.

5. See the exhibits

The exhibits cover interactive geology, plants and animals, people and history, and Theiophytalia kerri. The center is at 1805 N. 30th Street. It also has the Gateway Cafรฉ and a gift shop, accessible facilities and refill stations for water bottles.

Visitor Center โ†’

6. Watch the Geo-Trekker film

"How Did Those Red Rocks Get There?" runs less than 15 minutes, with a show every 20 minutes. Tickets cost $6 for adults and $4 for children aged 5 to 12, and children under 5 are free. Tickets are sold at a kiosk or in the online shop. This is separate from the free exhibits.

Visitor Center โ†’

7. Join the guided nature walk

The walk starts at the Visitor Center every day at 10:30 a.m. and lasts 45 to 60 minutes. It costs $5 and needs a reservation. It follows the Gateway Trail to the Central Garden Trail.

Tours compared โ†’

8. Take the free audio tour

The self-guided audio tour plays through headphones or your car speakers and costs nothing. It is the free alternative to the guided nature walk.

Tours compared โ†’

By jeep, trolley, Segway and e-bike

Entries 9 to 12. Prices are per person as listed in 2026, and surcharges come on top.

9. Ride a jeep tour

Three jeep routes run 90 minutes to 2 hours and cost $55 to $90 per person plus a concession fee. One route adds Glen Eyrie admission.

Jeep tours โ†’

10. Take the 1909 trolley

The open trolley takes 35 to 45 minutes and costs $22 per person plus a concession fee. It does not stop along the way and is not a free park shuttle.

Tours compared โ†’

11. Book a Segway tour

The Adventure level lasts 1.5 to 2 hours and costs $105 per guest plus an 18 percent concession fee, about $123.90 in total. Children under 12 cannot take part, and a briefing and ride check come first. Start times are listed hourly from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., subject to availability.

Tours compared โ†’

12. Join an e-bike tour

Tours last 1.5 to 2.5 hours and cover 5 to 13.5 miles (8 to 21.7 km). Rentals of e-bikes and mountain bikes are available too. Booking ahead is recommended. Since 1 July 2025 e-bikes are not allowed on city open space, and a tour on park roads is no proof that trails are open.

Tours compared โ†’

What each experience costs and takes

Prices as listed in 2026. Fees and taxes can add to them.

ExperienceTimePriceReservation
Central Garden Trail1.5 miles (2.4 km) loopFreeNo
Siamese Twins1 mile (1.6 km) out and backFreeNo
Geo-Trekker filmUnder 15 minutes$6 adults, $4 children 5 to 12Kiosk or online shop
Guided nature walk45 to 60 minutes$5Required
Audio tourSelf-pacedFreeNo
Jeep tour90 minutes to 2 hours$55 to $90 plus feesโ€“
1909 trolley35 to 45 minutes$22 plus feeโ€“
Segway tour1.5 to 2 hours$105 plus 18 percentโ€“
E-bike tour1.5 to 2.5 hoursโ€“Recommended

Two more options: climbing and riding

Both are possible, with rules.

Rock climbing

Technical climbing needs a free annual city permit, and the permit does not open every route. Gray Rock and North Gateway have seasonal closures. Scrambling above 10 feet (3.05 m) without protection is banned, and chalk is not allowed.

Rock climbing โ†’

Horseback riding

Academy Riding Stables offers one-hour rides from $111.30 for ages 8 and up and two-hour rides from $172.78 for ages 11 and up. Riders must be at least 4 feet (1.22 m) tall and book online.

Horseback riding โ†’

Plan the rest of the day with the pages on parking, the best time to visit and Pikes Peak.

Things to do at Garden of the Gods: frequently asked questions

What is the best thing to do for a short visit?

The Central Garden Trail is the easiest start: 1.5 miles (2.4 km), flat and free. Add the Siamese Twins view of Pikes Peak if you have more time. There is no single best choice, because it depends on your time and the weather.

Can I do it for free?

Yes. Walking, the named rock formations, the Visitor & Nature Center exhibits and the audio tour are all free. Only the film, the guided nature walk and the vehicle tours cost money.

What can I do on a rainy day?

The exhibits at the Visitor & Nature Center and the Geo-Trekker film are indoors. Summer thunderstorms are possible, and July and August are the wettest months. When you hear thunder, go into a solid building or a fully closed vehicle.

Are the tours suitable for people with limited mobility?

The trolley is not accessible under the ADA. A lift jeep exists but needs a reservation in advance. Children under 12 cannot ride the Segway. Ask the operator about your needs before you book.

Is anything here an official park service?

The park is run by the city, and the Visitor & Nature Center by a foundation. This site is independent and has no link to either, nor to any tour operator.

Red rocks and Pikes Peak

Jeep, bike and guided tours around Garden of the Gods compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Garden of the Gods tour โ†’